Wats wrong in Chennai?

29 December, 2005

The only bloody thng wich i can see is fundamentally rong in chennai in one word CLIMATE!!! gosssh! ive not even been outta ma house for a couple o hours and im sweating like a pig(have problems with that phrase cuz i seriously ve no clue whether pigs sweat? if they do which jobless ass discovered tht?? yuk!) maybe blore is way to pleasant for anything to beat tht climate!!! Phew! ive done nothing since i came here other than msgn like crazy to all my friends... every mornin dad wonders how his mobile charge is so low;-) will great suprises wen i came to chennai! my best friend has found his best girl!!! oh i feel like julia roberts in my best friends wedding nly minus the psycho i wanto fip them apartt!!!!!!(srikki this is wer i mention u in my blog!heheh!) i jus realised in few yrs many of my friends(ie) yall are gonna get caught in marriage!!! hahah call me! wink!oh if u think of dragging me also into this jus know i turned down a dude's marriage proposal(workin in polaris,28 roamin the world anybody want his no pls contact mua! che broker dah!) WHY? cuz i found my "tru lou!"(oh bout tht il tell later in greater detail k!) oh btw he is an actor (who is rumoured to be dating rajini's daughter!) i told my granny!! poor lady dint know how to respond,did not react!
now i gotta go! meeting surya(not the actor,i wont cheat on another actor, as of now atleaast ... wink!) love ciao
oh btw if ur wondering were in this has she spoken bout wats wrong in chennai... first sentence.... i love chennai nothing else seems to be rong with it!!!! ('o")

Roadies- Adventure Ride

22 December, 2005

Day: 20th dec, 2005 started off lik any other day. Sleep, brush and the whole deal. had made plans with pratz. doing the gurly thing... SHOPPING with an intellectual touch to it. I was buying books to while away my time wen tv,crossword in the newspaper(which ive started crackin due to excess spare time) and cleanin up the house became boring. Least did i know tht my schedule for the next couple o days is gonna be jam packed with exciting stuff!santhosh called up that mornin to find whether he culd borrow my bike. as i dint have any spl job for it i agreed. i went abt my day as planned; met prats tuk off to church st. saw three AMAZING persian pure bred cats. whit,black and grey! wow!their kittens are 10 grand each.... SomeDay!san then came towards brigade and pulled me away from prats and then started the real fun....
The job was to roam around the city of blore on the bike find these appliance shops(kundan electronics, VGP, Girias)and drop off brouchers for world space! simple aint it???? Noooooooo...... it was not only the stupid one ways but also the fact that we dint know wer these places existed... most of the places i never knew... santhsh was better than me so we survived!! no food or water, we went from brigades to shanti nagar from there to jaynagar.... jaynagar is in complete circles due to the one way so we decided to walk! gud idea??? it was lik we could see our destination but we werent gettn ther at all...(it'as san's dream,night mare comin true... cnt believe i was in it!) now from jaynagar we had to go to Banshankari.... oh man! the dustiest place ever .... visibility was poor! we were hungry and broke(petrol) thank GOD san's bro in law worked in megamart,banshankari! he fed us! the best meal on earth, felt lik heaven! tea,rasagula and maggie.... yum! the day ended!
It felt like only a sec ago it was banshankari and next day we were driving down the National HIghway 7 towards Hyderabed! not going there but to yelahanka! the roads were awesome and we exchanged places every now and then! the itenary was ulsoor to cox town(2wheelers road!) fraiser town, to rajaji nagar, to malleshwaram and we had a choice to leav Gandhi sada ganga! a joke only san and i share(dont try to figure it out) with only 30bucks in hand we filled our stomachs with chaat! the second meal il not forget!
it was my dream come true..... ENTER into the world of DISCOVERING places uve never been b4, on a bike with a nice friend along!the start of a great vacation!
love ya San!


19 December, 2005

i am thoroughly bored! these hols are killing me! and this is jus the beginning! mom has gone gallavanting to delhi after comin bak only tht mornin bak from mysore and a place which reminds me of gulab jamuuns, gulbarga or shuld i say mysooru and gulbargu??? what a load of gu man!! pun definitely intended! jus read a couple of blogs... different strokes for different folks is wat came to my mind... but i blame it on tht tam guy kiruba!! hats off buddy! u made me do something new and im enjoying it! off me goes now... toodles!

Who let the BoOzE out?

16 December, 2005

My perfect dream date was over - an event, song and dance garnished with a moon light dinner, it was time to go home! home to my really really hungry friends(whom we dumped for free fud! oops sowy! :-\ but there was one more thing we had to do.... we boozers needed booze and lots of em! fab mall- CloSeD, monday to sunday- ShUT DoWn cash counters.... no wher else to go we felt strranded... brigades? hmmm... we decided to try our luck in kormangala ushus blok and BINGO found one and tht too wat a find... THARRA.... LOCALS... jus like us!! nice.. bought rum,white and vodka!! rum yum! lotsa sprite and achchaar! yes the only thing tht was left out was some chicken65(and it was left out for gud genuine reasons of a syndrome called 'Khalli Wallet')
Neat, Bottoms up,with sprite, pineapple juice(blech!tht was me tryin to be a bartender) we got a lil tipsy but neethu stole the show! man oh boy! she was showing some moves tht we never knew exsisted!! lala... fall from the sofa, leg clinger and bungee bed jumpy, killi dint miss out on any of the fun! after puttin the party starter to sleep (difficult task level 5,cause she kept poppin up to show us some other weird dance-yoga-aerobic moves) nets ur the BEST thing tht to happen at a drunkens club! happy hours! finally hit the sack around 4AM and up by 6.30 unbelievable... wen ther is no college all of us alive and kickin! sheesh! motivation man!

a Night to Remember

Never can i forget the day, 15th December 2005, when dhanya and me wined and dined with the best of teachers ive ever known!
company: PERFECT!
now tht ive blurted out my initial excited version lemme tell u in detail....
last day of college for the year 2005 ended in high spirits... caffine and soulful songs vibrated thru my veins,lika fish in the sea:-) mr.sudu's treat and no optional english class- OUR CHRISTMAS GIFT!!! this gesture means so much more than materialistic gifts... wink! then the basketball gang played for a couple o hours till the fat watchman came whistling(expected a fat lady to sing but yeh bhi chalega) i was just gettn ready for the "all gals nite out"when suddenly i heard danny comment on how pretty our kaka lady luked. i had to see tht for myself so i went inside the main blok. she luked gorgeous(hopin to get brownie pts?? nah!! ) but this gave me my ticket into the zone of no 'kids allowed'. then our EVIL PLAN: Mission SNEAK PEEK! was on the roll. we made ourselves so useful tht they thought of us as "if u were not there it wuld have been hard to manage"
ooooo mama! wat can i say abt them??? lots actually! swarna mam, sho and pinto... can ya beat it! he has done mny presentations but none this 'ROBOTIC' ... kapish?! sho is the most fidgety person on the whole wide universe and i thought i was the worst. broke the record. AFTER the dance swarna mam invited us for dinner, she threatened us tht she wuld cut our prac marks if v werent ther!!!
Brilliant! We ate yummy fud and came the best part>>> Mr. Naresh Rao walked upto the both of us and started makin the most meaning less and stupid conversation ever!!!! yapping away teasing pinto for takin two icecreams... as we were talkin i casually asked him wat it wuld take us to coax him into dancing on stage...
Our own mr. naresh rao WAS IN THE SHIAMAK DAVAR'S DANCE TROUPE and he quit after a nasty accident and a painful surgery>>> inspiration to dance>>> DIRTY DANCING mmmmm are u thinking wat i am thinking??? WINK :-& danny and my jaws dropped , i think we made funny weird noises too
and so the day ended with the most amazing feeling of thrid year bond and a heightened love for our journo sir. our nite had just begun...... read the next sequel .... to be continued....

Nach baliye!

15 December, 2005

nach meri bul bul tujhe paisa milega!!!! yup thts a song and last nite i saw some awesome performances in the winter funk conducted by shiamak... kids looked so cute on stage...adorable..!!! there was this kid who was lik 3yrs old or somethin and he used a prop almost his size and more.... and the shoe dance ... AW....MAN!!!! mind blowing...
now comes the cream to top it all off... my sushakins's TRIBAL DANCE!!!!! so her man so her.. she luked lik she was in her "natural habitat...." wink! a complete laugh riot! how much effort i had to put to keep straight face wen i told her it was damn neat,wen all i wanted to say was "zoolazambazoola tribe welcomes u!!!!" a must watch ... 5 stars!
HAVE FEET WILL DANCE......... shake ur body like a Belly dancer!


13 December, 2005

Here I am this is me there is nowher on earth id rather be.... na nana n na its jus me and u and I CULD MAKE UR DREAMS COME TRUE BABY!!!! Wink!!! :-) yeah yeah i knw and so does Bryan! jus on loan... u see i was being myself all SEEDHA SAADHA ladki wen saddy, mua frnd told me and i qoute"creating a blog i got such a high, which u wont get even from a sexy guy!" i thought she had gone off her rockerz man.... phew! experience must be;-) [sadz u n ni need to ve THE talk]
Ya so cutting the exaggerated university paper ishtyle version of it jus decided to create my own space.... if u kno wat i mean! and THATS wher the song comes in..... saw tht comin???? aaah! was not gud with suprises ne way! oh by the way i went thru all the dilemas others ve written in their blogs abt... so for any reference of my emotional status rt nw refer..........blogspot.com!!!!! ciao
Raise your Shoulders and Fall back on your Knees, Piss through a Dime For the Whole World Sees